Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: Orcad Allegro Export not working
Graham-
North
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 12, 2014, 05:37
Quote

Hi,

I tried exporting a Ti part (BQ24073) to Allegro, the first time Allegro came up and did stuff very slowly (I have a problem with the install - it runs slow) and then came up with an error message - that I unfortunately didn't make a note of :(

When I export the part again now I get the Product Choices box popping up but if I click on OK nothing happens.

What can I do to export the part please? I'd really like to get this working as it would save me a great deal of time!

Thanks,

Graham

Graham-
North
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 13, 2014, 03:26
Quote

OK, so I was being a bit dumb, I wasn't clicking on the title of the software in the box!
Now it opens up OrCAD and sits there doing nothing for a long time, then I get the following error:

Retrieval of 'OrCAD_PCB_Editor_Basics' license failed: "

Please help?

G

Graham-
North
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 13, 2014, 04:16
Quote

OK, that was because I had OrCAD running. I've got past that point now.

I got this error:

Image

I clicked OK, then cancel and it seemed to draw the part.

Is this anything to worry about?

G

Graham-
North
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 13, 2014, 04:23
Quote

Then I got this error:

Image

Again, anything to worry about?

G

Frank
Administrator
Posts: 13
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 13, 2014, 12:55
Quote

Quote from Graham North on May 13, 2014, 04:16
OK, that was because I had OrCAD running. I've got past that point now.

I got this error:

Image

I clicked OK, then cancel and it seemed to draw the part.

Is this anything to worry about?

G

This is caused by using an older version of Allegro/Orcad than the tools default version. It normally will not matter for average parts since it is just loading a default design to start entering data into. However, for parts that are very complex, the layer structures in Allegro's default file may not contain everything we need. The current version we are using is set up for version 16.6 You can look into the c:\ultralibrarian\cadinfos\allegro directory and you will find the following files:

blank_drawing.dra
blank_board.brd

These are set currently as version 16.6 If you are running a version prior to 16.6 you need to select one of the saved files which is appropriate for your version and renaming the above files name the version you select to be your default. Something like the following would work at the DOS prompt:

copy blank_drawing.dra blank_drawing_16_6.dra
copy blank_drawing_16_3.dra blank_drawing.dra
copy blank_board.brd blank_board_16_6.brd
copy blank_board_16_3.brd blank_board.brd

This will replace the setup files used for version 16.6 to use setup files for version 16.3

You can create any missing versions by opening an older version in Allegro and saving it to the appropriate version.

Frank
Administrator
Posts: 13
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 13, 2014, 12:58
Quote

Quote from Graham North on May 13, 2014, 04:23
Then I got this error:

Image

Again, anything to worry about?

G

This is a different issue. The part you have downloaded from TI does indeed contain duplicated pins for the via's. In general this is not acceptable with most CAD tools, but they chose to include them as an indicator of what needed to be included in the design. I would recommend deleting the via pads from the heat tab, and using the solderpaste openings as a guide add them at the design level instead.

At Accelerated Designs we are modifying the templates that built these parts for TI to allow users to specify a drawing target for the via pads so that they do not get duplicated intelligent names.

Graham-
North
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 14, 2014, 06:10
Quote

Thanks for your help! :)

I'm using v16.5, but when I look at the directories this is what I see, I'm not sure which one is correct?

Image

Thanks,

Graham

Graham-
North
Newbie
Posts: 6
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 19, 2014, 03:03
Quote

Can someone tell me which would be the correct files for v16.5 please?

Thanks,

G

Frank
Administrator
Posts: 13
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: May 22, 2014, 14:00
Quote

Inside the Allegro15.2 directory listed above you will need to execute the following commands from a dos prompt or a similar action using Windows Explorer.:

copy blank_drawing.dra blank_drawing_16_6.dra
copy blank_drawing_16_3.dra blank_drawing.dra
copy blank_board.brd blank_board_16_6.brd
copy blank_board_16_3.brd blank_board.brd

parimala.s-
amy
Newbie
Posts: 1
Permalink
Post Re: Orcad Allegro Export not working
on: March 1, 2015, 23:20
Quote

hI aLL
When I was trying to export to capture CIS csome of the AD devices (*.bxl) one log file created .As per the instructions in that when i tried opening the .EDIF file I got the error : error encountered go see the session log"

Can somebody please help me

Pages: [1] 2
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.08 seconds.
Print Friendly